Company of Heroes: Eastern Front

Author Topic: Doesnt work with steam  (Read 2525 times)

Offline RedArmyCCCP

  • Strelky
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Doesnt work with steam
« on: January 21, 2010, 05:54:07 PM »
Downloaded and installed the mod without error.

Pointed the installer to my coh directory within steam. As a result I have:

C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\company of heroes\EF_launcher.exe

When I click either the shortcut or the EF_launcher.exe it actually opens a window which says choose language. I set the language and then it says the launcher has to be restarted. I close the laucnher and open it again and its the same thing.

Basically I am not getting an option to start the game.
Any ideas what I did wrong ?

Советские ракеты всех буржуев в пыль сотрут!

Offline WartyX

  • Developer
  • Poster of the Soviet Union
  • *
  • Posts: 2172
  • Dave got trolled! Trololol!
    • View Profile
    • Eastern Front @ Twitter
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2010, 06:02:47 PM »
This is a known error. Try reinstalling the mod.

Offline LeRagpicker

  • Ingenery
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2010, 06:07:36 PM »
i now reinstalled it 5 times still the same...

is the name of the normal coh exe shortcut on the desktop essential?
« Last Edit: January 21, 2010, 06:11:02 PM by LeRagpicker »

Offline WartyX

  • Developer
  • Poster of the Soviet Union
  • *
  • Posts: 2172
  • Dave got trolled! Trololol!
    • View Profile
    • Eastern Front @ Twitter
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2010, 06:12:56 PM »
The CoH icon on the desktop doesn't make any difference. Which language are you choosing for the launcher? Does it affect them all?

Offline LeRagpicker

  • Ingenery
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2010, 06:13:16 PM »
i tried all of them none worked

Offline Rikard Blixt

  • Administrator
  • Mr. Spam
  • *
  • Posts: 1930
  • 'The Fixer'
    • View Profile
    • Eastern Front
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2010, 07:27:38 PM »
Do you have a folder called "EF_LauncherData" with a file called "EFL_Languages.ini" in your Company of Heroes Folder.

If you do, what size is it?
Valar Morghulis
Quote
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: BULLSHIT
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: I'll eat a tree if this won't work now
[CoH:EF-Dev]Rizz: ok
[CoH:EF-Dev]Rizz: I'll hold you to it
<10 minutes later>
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: I think I really gotta eat a tree...
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: got a decent one?

Offline Daveak

  • Ingenery
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2010, 07:35:10 PM »
install in your company of heroes folder e.g. C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\company of heroes.  this is the solution that worked for me.

Offline LeRagpicker

  • Ingenery
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2010, 07:36:10 PM »
EF_LauncherData only contains EFL_Languages.ini its 7.44 kb big

i actually dont use the steam version but exactly the same problem the topic starter has occured

Post Merge: January 21, 2010, 07:57:25 PM
maximizing via task manager worked for me O_o

ty for the fast support
« Last Edit: January 21, 2010, 07:57:25 PM by LeRagpicker »

Offline RedArmyCCCP

  • Strelky
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2010, 07:57:45 PM »
any update on this ?

Советские ракеты всех буржуев в пыль сотрут!

Offline Rikard Blixt

  • Administrator
  • Mr. Spam
  • *
  • Posts: 1930
  • 'The Fixer'
    • View Profile
    • Eastern Front
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2010, 07:58:26 PM »
What language is your CoH using?
Valar Morghulis
Quote
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: BULLSHIT
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: I'll eat a tree if this won't work now
[CoH:EF-Dev]Rizz: ok
[CoH:EF-Dev]Rizz: I'll hold you to it
<10 minutes later>
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: I think I really gotta eat a tree...
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: got a decent one?

Offline RedArmyCCCP

  • Strelky
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2010, 08:08:52 PM »
So far I tried on Windows 7 Ultimate x64 with steam, about to try it on XP x86 also with steam.

Well, the launcher tells me to choose a language, and I chose English. The version of windows I"m using is English, and so is the Company of Heroes language in steam is English.

Post Merge: January 22, 2010, 12:03:25 AM
Did anyone manage to fix this yet ? Please tell me.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2010, 12:03:25 AM by НКВД »

Советские ракеты всех буржуев в пыль сотрут!

Offline Rikard Blixt

  • Administrator
  • Mr. Spam
  • *
  • Posts: 1930
  • 'The Fixer'
    • View Profile
    • Eastern Front
Re: Doesnt work with steam
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2010, 10:40:00 AM »
Forwarding this to Hawk, since it seems to be a Launcher issue, and he's the Launcher guy.

Edit:

Hawk would like a screenshot.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2010, 10:42:01 AM by Rizz »
Valar Morghulis
Quote
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: BULLSHIT
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: I'll eat a tree if this won't work now
[CoH:EF-Dev]Rizz: ok
[CoH:EF-Dev]Rizz: I'll hold you to it
<10 minutes later>
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: I think I really gotta eat a tree...
[CoH:EF-Dev]Walki: got a decent one?