Company of Heroes: Eastern Front

Author Topic: Coh error  (Read 3859 times)

Offline nico97one

  • Commissar
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Coh error
« on: August 07, 2009, 02:10:04 AM »
Hi all !

Hum, I have a problem with my coh.
When I'm playing, sometimes my screen freeze but it still playing (I can hear guns, tanks, etc...)
Someone can help me ?

Thanks !

Nico97one

nbeerbower

  • Guest
Re: Coh error
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2009, 07:30:14 AM »
This has happened to me before too.

Are you overclocking any of your components? What kind of graphics card do you use?

Offline nico97one

  • Commissar
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Coh error
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2009, 04:08:49 PM »
I am not overcloking any of my components, I have a 8600 GT, 3 Gb RAM, and this is the 1st time I got that
What's the problem ?

nbeerbower

  • Guest
Re: Coh error
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2009, 01:31:57 AM »
Do you use Windows Vista?

Make sure you have the latest drivers, and your graphics card isn't getting too hot (it may have dust built up in the fan). Try disabling some things before playing like antivirus software.  ;)

Offline nico97one

  • Commissar
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Coh error
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2009, 05:37:51 PM »
Ok thanks, but (I don't know why) the problem stopped ...

Hum... I have another problem, sometimes in Prototype or others, Ive got some strange textures... (colors etc ...)
Ive got the lastest drivers and my graphic card isn't too hot.

Thank you for the quick answer !

nico97one

Offline vengefulnoob

  • Commissar
  • ****
  • Posts: 453
    • View Profile
Re: Coh error
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2009, 12:40:51 AM »
NAT connection error...

Someone please help meh!
Za Chest Gvardii!

nbeerbower

  • Guest
Re: Coh error
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2009, 03:43:06 AM »
Open these ports on your Router:
TCP: 6994, 2104, 2106 and UDP: 7000-7100

nico:
If you have a power connector for your graphics card make sure it is snug, or try another one. Also make sure your card is fully seated in the slot.

Offline Fores

  • Ingenery
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Coh error
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2010, 07:33:15 AM »
i download eastern front but i couldnt work , i see eastern front launcher but its not work what ı must do please help me

thanks for your helps.

Offline denki_groove

  • Guard
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: Coh error
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2010, 08:22:20 AM »
Ok thanks, but (I don't know why) the problem stopped ...

Hum... I have another problem, sometimes in Prototype or others, Ive got some strange textures... (colors etc ...)
Ive got the lastest drivers and my graphic card isn't too hot.

Thank you for the quick answer !

nico97one

strange colours, stripes and other graphic issues? tell me the temps of the graphic card... it seems like artifacts and its the result of to high temps or a defect vram... 


i download eastern front but i couldnt work , i see eastern front launcher but its not work what ı must do please help me

thanks for your helps.

double klicked the launcher? and then klick on the button play eastern front...


NAT connection error...

Someone please help meh!

close coh and make a new start or host game a second time... most it will work...
« Last Edit: January 22, 2010, 08:27:27 AM by denki_groove »

Offline zamlyn

  • Ingenery
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Coh error
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2010, 01:29:47 PM »
I have a problem, I do not work, some maps, and from time to time I BlueScreenofDead or error TEMP .help me plz